Official Website of the Camogie Association

Sub-Committees

The following are a list of the Ard Chomhairle National Voluntary Sub-Committees who form part of the Camogie Association and work in tandem with the Association to realise the objectives of its National Development Plan.

Ard Chomhairle, the Board of Directors of the Association are listed under Governance.

Resource Management Committee

Terms of Reference

Cathaoirleach: Patsy O’Keeffe (Treasurer, Ard Chomhairle)
Hilda Breslin (Uachtarán)
Sinead McNulty (Ard Stiúrthóir)
Brian Molloy (Connacht Chairperson)
Linda Kenny (Leinster Chairperson)
Deirdre McGrath (Ulster Chairperson)
Liam O’ Neill (RMC)
Catherine Neary (Kilkenny)
Marie Kearney (Secretary, Ard Chomhairle)
Ger Brown (Munster Chairperson)
Padraig Tierney (RMC)
Siobhan Cunniffe (Finance Manager)

Audit Committee

Terms of Reference 

Sinead Devine (Chair, Roscommon)
Padraig Tierney (RMC, Kildare)
Geraldine Beattie Greene (Risk Committee, Roscommon)

National Competitions Committee

Terms of Reference

Cathaoirleach: Rachel Hogan (Tipperary)
Brendan Cooper (Dublin)
Marie Porter (Galway)
Michelle Smith (Cavan)
Caroline Halton (National Competitions Administrator)

Coaching and Games Development Committee

Terms of Reference

Cathaoirleach: Cormac Ginty (Offaly)
Orla Bambury
Barry Day
Brian Boyle (Tipperary)
Ailish Whitty
Joan Poland (Connacht)
James Heffernan (Youth Development Co-ordinator)

Volunteer and Officer Support Committee

Terms of Reference

Cathaoirleach: Anthony Cassidy (Tyrone)
Noeleen McCarthy (Westmeath)
Sinéad Duffy
Tracy McDonald (Staff)

All-Stars Committee

Terms of Reference

Cathaoirleach: Jacqui O’Connor (Acting)
Ann Downey (Kilkenny)
Nuala Quirke (Carlow)
Marion Crean
Patricia O’Grady (Clare)
Breda Cunningham
Niamh Kilmartin

Child Welfare and Protection Committee

Cathaoirleach: Marie O’Brien (Roscommon)
Roberta Farrell (National Safeguarding Officer)
Liz O’Donohue (Leinster)
Kathryn Bradley (Ulster)
Anne Maire O’Gorman (Munster)

National Transfer, Hearings & Disciplinary Committee (NTHDC)

Cathaoirleach: Martina Donnellan (Wexford)
Mona O’Sullivan (Dublin)
Lorraine McCartan (Down)
Catherine Hoare
Mary Burke (Meath)
Anne Robinson

National Finals Appeals Committee (NFAC)

Cathaoirleach: Deirdre Mitchell Canning (Galway)
Róisin Walsh (Kildare)
Niamh Kilmartin

Post Primary 

Cathaoirleach: Brendan Williams
Michael Nash (Secretary)
Mairéad Ní Mhaoileóin (Vice Chair)
Proinnsias Creedon (Treasurer)
Teresa McAvinchey (Clarathoir)
Paul Beecher (OCP)
Ger Donovan (Oifigeach Forbartha)
Geraldine Clarke (Oifigeach na Leanaí)

Referees Committee

Owen Elliott
Mike O’ Kelly
Lizzie Flynn
Jenny Byrne

Risk Management Committee

Terms of Reference

Cathaoirleach: Geraldine McGrath (Galway)
John Greene (Longford)
Tom Hayes (Dublin)
Geraldine Beetie Greene (Roscommon)
Siobhan Cunniffe (Finance Manager)

Governance Committee

Terms of Reference

Cathaoirleach: Sheila O’Donohoe (Waterford)
Tom Daly (Donegal)
Grace McNamara (Limerick)
Niamh Kilmartin (Secretary)

Remuneration Committee

Terms of Reference

Cathaoirleach: Marty McEvoy (Kildare)
Germaine Noonan (Dublin)
Roisín Hartley

NDP Implementation Committee

Terms of Reference

Cathaoirleach: Paul Donnelly (Director)
Ambrose Curry (Specialist)
Liam Clancy (Servicing officer)
Donal Murphy (Provincial Delegate)
Ivor Lehane (County Delegate)
Anna-Marie McCarthy (Club Delegate)

National Development Plan Implementation Group 2018 – 2021

Sinéad McNulty (Ard Stiúrthóir)
Kathleen Woods (Uachtarán)
Louise Conlon (Technical Development and Participation Manager)
Hilda Breslin (Ard Chomhairle)
Geraldine McGrath (Ard Chomhairle)
Marion Graham (Ard Chomhairle)
Martin McAviney (Ard Chomhairle)
Ailish Whitty (Ard Chomhairle)
Mary O’Connor (Federation of Irish Sport)
Liam Harbison (Sport Ireland Institute)
Nickey Brennan (Kilkenny)

PR & Communications Committee

Cathaoirleach: Geraldine McGrath (Galway)
Geraldine Kinnane (Tipperary)
Maeve Healy (Roscommon)
Bríd McNamara (Clare)

Gill Waters/Ellen McManus (Staff)

National Clemency Committee

Terms of Reference

Filéas Ní Bhreasláin (Dublin)
Mary Moran (Cork)

THDC Training & Development Task Force
Joan O’Flynn
Richard Mulholland
Eilis Kavanagh

Terms of Reference

Our Sponsors

Our Partners