The Camogie Association

LW

Roll of Honour

Championship

Championship Roll of Honour
 
 
All-Ireland Senior Camogie Championship: O’Duffy Cup
 
Year: Winners/Runners-Up: Score (Winning Captain)
 
1932: Dublin/Galway: 3-2 to 0-2 (Mollie Gill)
1933: Dublin/Galway: 9-2 to 4-0 (Mollie Gill)
1934: Cork/Louth: 4-3 to 1-4 (Kate Dunlea)
1935: Cork/Dublin: 3-4 to 4-0 (Josie McGrath)
1936: Cork/Louth: 6-4 to 3-3 (Kitty Cotter)
1937: Dublin/Galway:  9-4 to 1-0 (Mary Walsh)
1938: Dublin/Cork: 5-0 to 2-3 (Emmy Delaney)
1939: Cork/Galway: 6-1 to 1-1 (Renee Fitzgerald)
1940: Cork/Galway: 4-1 to 2-2 (Lil Kirby)
1941: Cork/Dublin: 7-5 to 1-2 (Kitty Buckley)
1942: Dublin/Cork: 4-1 to 2-2 (R Peggy Griffin)
1943: Dublin/Cork: 8-0 to 1-1 (Peggy Griffin)
1944: Dublin/Antrim: 5-4 to 0-0 (Doreen Rogers)
1945: Antrim/Waterford: 5-2 to 3-2 (Marie O’Gorman)
1946: Antrim/Galway: 4-1 to 2-3 (Marjorie Griffin)
1947: Antrim/Dublin: 2-4 to 2-1 (Celia Quinn)
1948: Dublin/Down: 11-4 to 4-2 (Sophie Brack)
1949: Dublin/Tipperary: 8-6 to 4-1 (Doreen Rogers)
1950: Dublin/Antrim: 6-5 to 4-1 (Pat Raftery)
1951: Dublin/Antrim: 8-6 to 4-1 (Sophie Brack)
1952: Dublin/Antrim: 5-1 to 4-2 (Sophie Brack)
1953: Dublin/Tipperary: 8-4 to 1-3 (Sophie Brack)
1954: Dublin/Derry: 10-4 to 4-2 (Sophie Brack)
1955: Dublin/Cork: 9-2 to 5-6 (Sophie Brack)
1956: Antrim/Cork: 5-3 to 4-2 (Madge Rainey)
1957: Dublin/Antrim: 3-3 to 3-1 (Eileen Duffy)
1958: Dublin/Tipperary: 5-4 to 1-1 (Kathleen Mills)
1959: Dublin/Mayo: 11-6 to 1-3 (Brid Reid)
1960: Dublin/Galway: 6-2 to 2-0 (Doreen Brennan)
1961: Dublin/Tipperary: 7-2 to 4-1 (Betty Hughes)
1962: Dublin/Galway: 5-5 to 2-0 (Betty Hughes)
1963: Dublin/Antrim: 7-3 to 2-5 (Úna O’Connor)
1964: Dublin/Antrim: 7-4 to 3-1 (Úna O’Connor)
1965: Dublin/Tipperary: 10-1 to 5-3 (Kay Ryder)
1966: Dublin/Antrim: 2-2 to 0-6 (Kay Ryder)
1967: Antrim/Dublin: 3-9 to 4-2 (R Sue Cashman)
1968: Wexford/Cork: 4-2 to 2-5 (Mary Walsh)
1969: Wexford/Antrim: 4-4 to 4-2 (Brigid Doyle)
1970: Cork/Kilkenny: 5-7 to 3-2 (Ann Comerford)
1971: Cork/Wexford: 4-6 to 1-2 (Betty Sugrue)
1972: Cork/Kilkenny: 2-5 to 1-4 (Hannah Dineen)
1973: Cork/Antrim: 2-5 to 3-1 (Marie Costine)
1974: Kilkenny/Cork: 3-3 to 1-5 (R Teresa O’Neill)
1975: Wexford/Cork: 4-3 to 1-2 (Gretta Quigley)
1976: Kilkenny/Dublin: 0-6 to 1-2 (Mary Fennelly)
1977: Kilkenny/Wexford: 3-4 to 1-3 (Angela Downey)
1978: Cork/Dublin: 6-4 to 1-2 (Nancy O’Driscoll)
1979: Antrim/Tipperary: 2-3 to 1-3 (Mairéad McAtamney)
1980: Cork/Limerick: 1-8 to 2-2 (R Mary Geaney)
1981: Kilkenny/Cork: 1-9 to 0-7 (R Liz Neary)
1982: Cork/Dublin: 2-7 to 2-6 (Pat Linehan)
1983: Cork/Dublin: 2-5 to 1-6 (Cathy Landers)
1984: Dublin/Tipperary: 5-9 to 2-4 (Ann Colgan)
1985: Kilkenny/Dublin: 0-13 to 1-5 (Bridie McGarry)
1986: Kilkenny/Dublin: 2-12 to 2-3 (Liz Neary)
1987: Kilkenny/Cork: 3-10 to 1-7 (Bridie McGarry)
1988: Kilkenny/Cork: 4-11 to 3-8 (Angela Downey)
1989: Kilkenny/Cork: 3-10 to 2-6 (Ann Downey)
1990: Kilkenny/Wexford: 1-14 to 0-7 (Breda Holmes)
1991: Kilkenny/Cork: 3-8 to 0-10 (Angela Downey)
1992: Cork/Wexford: 1-20 to 2-6 (Sandie Fitzgibbon)
1993: Cork/Galway: 3-15 to 2-8 (Linda Mellerick)
1994: Kilkenny/Wexford: 2-11 to 0-8 (Ann Downey)
1995: Cork/Kilkenny: 4-8 to 2-10 (Denise Cronin)
1996: Galway/Cork: 4-8 to 1-15 (Imelda Hobbins)
1997: Cork/Galway: 0-15 to 2-5 (Linda Mellerick)
1998: Cork/Galway: 2-13 to 0-15 (Eithne Duggan)
1999: Tipperary/Kilkenny: 0-12 to 1-8 (Maeve Stokes)
2000: Tipperary/Cork: 2-11 to 1-9 (Jovita Delaney)
2001: Tipperary/Kilkenny: 4-13 to 1-6 (Emily Hayden)
2002: Cork/Tipperary: 4-9 to 1-9 (Úna O’Donoghue)
2003: Tipperary/Cork: 2-11 to 1-11 (Úna O’Dwyer)
2004: Tipperary/Cork: 2-11 to 0-9 (Joanne Ryan)
2005: Cork/Tipperary: 1-17 to 1-13 (Elaine Burke)
2006: Cork/Tipperary: 0-12 to 0-4 (Joanne O’Callaghan)
2007: Wexford/Cork: 2-7 to 1-8 (Mary Leacy)
2008: Cork/Galway: 2-10 to 1-8 (Cathriona Foley)
2009: Cork/Kilkenny: 0-15 to 0-7 (Amanda O'Regan)
2010: Wexford/Galway: 1-12 to 1-10 (Úna Leacy)
2011: Wexford/Galway: 2-7 to 1-8 (Ursula Jacob)
2012: Wexford/Cork: 3-13 to 3-6 (Karen Atkinson)
2013: Galway/Kilkenny: 1-9 to 0-7 (Lorrraine Ryan)
2014: Cork/Kilkenny: 2-12 to 1-09 (Anna Geary)
2015: Cork/Galway: 1-13 to 0-9 (Ashling Thompson)
2016: Kilkenny/Cork: 1-13 to 1-9 (Michelle Quilty)
 
All-Ireland Senior Camogie Championship: O’Duffy Cup
Titles Won
 
Dublin: 26
Cork: 26
Kilkenny: 13
Wexford: 7
Antrim: 6
Tipperary: 5
Galway: 2
 
All-Ireland Intermediate Championship -Jack McGrath Cup
 
Introduced under new competition structures in 2006 to replace the All-Ireland Senior B Championship.
Jack McGrath from Crosshaven, Co. Cork donated the cup. He is a well-known referee and a former chairman of the Carrigdhoun Board. A member of the Carrigaline club, he is a qualified coach.
 
Year: Winners/Runners-Up: Score (Captain)
 
2006: Cork/Galway: 2-09 to 1-07 (Miriam Deasy)
2007: Limerick/Cork: 1-10 to 2-07 (Aoife Sheehan)
2008: Kilkenny/Cork: 5-5 to 1-14 (Sinéad Brennan)
2009: Galway/Cork: 3-10 to 1-5 (Caroline Kelly)
2010: Offaly/Wexford: 2-12 to 2-10 (Michaela Morkan)
2011: Wexford/Antrim: 2-12 to 0-15 (Colleen Atkinson)
2012: Derry/Galway: 2-10 to 2-09 (Gráinne McGoldrick) (Replay)
2013: Galway/Limerick: 0-12 to 0-10 (Paula Kenny)
2014: Limerick/Kilkenny: 1-12 to 10 (Fiona Hickey)
2015: Waterford/Kildare: 2-9 to 1-5 (Caithriona McGlone)
2016: Kilkenny/Cork: 3-6 to 1-11 (Áine Fahey)
 
All-Ireland Senior B Finals (prior to renaming as Intermediate Championship in 2006)
 
Year: Winners Score to Runners-Up Score
 
1992: Dublin 4-11 to Down 4-04
1993: Clare 1-08 to Dublin 1-05
1994: Armagh 7-11 to Kildare 3-11
1995: Clare 1-10 to Tipperary 1-09
1996: Limerick 2-10 to Down 1-06
1997: Tipperary 2-19 to Clare 2-12
1998: Down 1-12 to Cork 1-08
1999: Clare 1-08 to Antrim 1-03
2000: Cork 3-09 to Limerick 0-11
2001: Antrim 3-10 to Derry 0-05
2002: Cork 3-06 to Antrim 1-10
2003: Antrim 2-09 to Tipperary 0-10
2004: Galway 1-10 to Tipperary 0-04
2005: NOT PLAYED
 
All-Ireland Premier Junior Championship (The cup was donated by the New Ireland Assurance Co. Ltd.)
 
Year: Winners
 
1968: Down
1969: Derry
1970: Dublin
1971: Dublin
1972: Galway
1973: Cork
1974: Clare
1975: Dublin
1976: Down
1977: Limerick
1978: Derry
1979: Galway
1980: Cork
1981: Clare
1982: Louth
1983: Cork
1984: Cork
1985: Galway
1986: Clare
1987: Kildare
1988: Galway
1989: Kildare
1990: Kildare
1991: Down
1992: Tipperary
1993: Armagh
1994: Galway
1995: Limerick
1996: Cork
1997: Antrim
1998: Galway
1999: Cork
2000: Derry
2001: Tipperary
2002: Kilkenny
2003: Galway
2004: Cork
2005: Dublin
2006: Dublin
2007: Derry
2008: Clare
2009: Offaly
2010: Antrim
2011: Waterford
2012: Meath
2013: Kildare
2014: Down
2015: Laois
2016: Carlow
 
All Ireland Junior A Championship – (Nancy Murray Cup)
 
The Junior Shield was introduced under the new competition structures in 2006.
Nancy Murray was President of the Camogie Association 1973-75. A member of the Deirdre club in Belfast, she won 3 All-Ireland senior medals with Antrim and coached her county to All-Ireland success in 1956 and 1967. Nancy refereed four All-Ireland senior finals. She served camogie excellently in a variety of ways.
 
Year: Winners
 
2006: Armagh
2007: Laois
2008: Meath
2009: Roscommon
2010: Kildare
2011: Armagh
2012: Westmeath
2013: Dublin
2014: Limerick
2015: Carlow
 
All-Ireland Junior B Championship: (Máire Ní Chinnéide Cup)
 
The All Ireland Junior B was introduced under the new competition structures in 2006. Máire Ní Chinnéide was a member of Craobh a’ Chéitinnigh branch of Conradh na Gaelige where the original rules of camogie were drawn up. She was Uachtarán of the first camogie club, Craobh an Chéitinnigh in 1904. She became the first President of the Camogie Association in 1905.
 
Year: Winners
 
2006: Westmeath
2007: Carlow
2008: Tyrone
2009: Cavan
2010: Monaghan
2011: Monaghan
2012: Carlow
2013: Meath B
 
All-Ireland Minor A Championship: Síghle Nic an Ultaigh Cup
 
A native of Warrenpoint, Co. Down, Síghle gave a lifetime of excellent service to the Camogie Association. She brought her professionalism and business acumen to every office that she held, particularly in the roles of Uachtarán and Ardrunaí. In 1999, Síghle was honoured with the role of Life President of the Camogie Association.
 
Year: Winners
 
2006: Kilkenny
2007: Kilkenny
2008: Kilkenny
2009: Kilkenny
2010: Galway
2011: Tipperary
2012: Galway
2013: Kilkenny
2014: Limerick
2015: Kilkenny
2016: Tipperary 
2017: Galway
 
All-Ireland Minor B Championship
 
Year: Winners
 
2006: Down
2007: Antrim
2008: Offaly
2009: Limerick
2010: Derry
2011: Limerick
2012: Derry
2013: Offaly
2014: Waterford 
2015: Meath
2016: Down
2017: Antrim
 
All-Ireland Minor B Shield Championship
 
Year: Winners
 
2013: Down
2016: Antrim
 
All-Ireland Minor C Championship
 
Year: Winners
 
2009: Laois
2010: Carlow
2011: Armagh
2012: Down
2013: Kildare
2014: Meath
2015: Roscommon
2016: Armagh
2017: Carlow
 
All-Ireland U-16A Championship
 
Year: Winners
 
1974: Down
1975: Cork
1976: Cork
1977: Galway
1978: Cork
1979: Cork
1980: Cork
1981: Galway
1982: Dublin
1983: Cork
1984: Cork
1985: Cork
1986: Galway
1987: Galway
1988: Kilkenny
1989: Kilkenny
1990: Tipperary
1991: Kilkenny
1992: Tipperary
1993: Tipperary
1994: Galway
1995: Wexford
1996: Galway
1997: Galway
1998: Cork
1999: Cork
2000: Galway
2001: Cork
2002: Cork
2003: Cork
2004: Galway
2005: Kilkenny
2006: Kilkenny
2007: Kilkenny
2008: Kilkenny
2009: Galway
2010: Galway
2011: Tipperary
2012: Dublin
2013: Tipperary
2014: Tipperary
2015: Galway
2016: Galway
 
All Ireland U-16 B
 
Year: Winners
 
2000: Laois
2001: Limerick
2002: Limerick
2003: Waterford
2004: Antrim
2005: Offaly
2006: Derry
2007: Derry
2008: Derry
2009: Wexford
2010: Derry
2011: Limerick
2012: Offaly
2013: Cork
2014: Waterford
2015: Waterford
2016: 
 
All Ireland U-16 C
 
Year: Winners
 
2009: Westmeath
2010: Carlow
2011: Down
2012: Westmeath
2013: Meath
2014: Laois
2015: Westmeath
2016: Kildare